Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Feb 25, 2010 in Announcements, FYI, Races, Running, Schedule

2010 Boston Marathon Elite Athlete Field

BOSTON, Feb. 23 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ — John Hancock Financial today announced the elite field of 44 athletes from ten countries for the 114th running of the Boston Marathon on April 19.  A complete field list follows.

Headlining the field, and recently announced, are defending champions Deriba Merga and Salina Kosgei, and past champions Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot, Catherine Ndereba, Dire Tune and Lidiya Grigoryeva.

On the men\’s side, nine have raced under 2:07 with top contenders, Abderrahim Goumri, Evans Cheruiyot, Gilbert Yegon, Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot and Chala Dechase leading the challenge.

Americans chasing the champions are Ryan Hall, Meb Keflezighi, Jason Lehmkuhle, Josh Rohatinsky and Antonio Vega.  International newcomers to the course include Elijah Keitany, Samuel Mugo, David Mandago, Mohammed Amyn and additional talent.

In the women\’s race the four returning champions will face Teyba Erkesso, Yurika Nakamura, Weiwei Sun, Nailya Yulamanova, Agnes Kiprop and new marathoners Mestewat Tufa and Chaofeng Jia.

Madai Perez also returns after maternity leave and Burna Genovese, Albina Mayorova, Koren Jelela Yal, American Michelle Frey and Waynishet Girma are among other women in the mix.

114th Boston Marathon John Hancock\’s 2010 Elite Athlete Field

Men\’s Open Field

Personal Best

Deriba Merga, Ethiopia

2:06:38 (London, 2008)

Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot, Kenya

2:07:14 (Boston, 2006) CR

Ryan Hall, USA

2:06:17 (London, 2008)

Abderrahim Goumri, Morocco

2:05:30 (London, 2008)

Gilbert Yegon, Kenya

2:06:18 (Amsterdam, 2009)

Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot, Kenya

2:06:23 (Frankfurt, 2009)

Evans Cheruiyot, Kenya

2:06:25 (Chicago, 2008)

Chala Dechase, Ethiopia

2:06:33 (Dubai, 2010)

Elijah Keitany, Kenya

2:06:41 (Amsterdam, 2009)

David Kipkorir Mandago, Kenya

2:06:53 (Paris, 2009)

Benjamin Maiyo, Kenya

2:07:09 (Chicago, 2005)

Tekeste Kebede, Ethiopia

2:07:52 (Fukuoka, 2009)

Gashaw Asfaw, Ethiopia

2:08:03 (Paris, 2006)

John Kipkorir Komen, Kenya

2:08:06 (Reims, 2008)

Samuel Mugo, Kenya

2:08:20 (Beijing, 2009)

Stephen Kiogora, Kenya

2:08:24 (Frankfurt, 2008)

Mebrahtom Keflezighi, USA

2:09:15 (New York City, 2009)

Moses Kipkosgei Kigen, Kenya

2:10:12 (Nairobi, 2009)

Abdellah Falil, Morocco

2:12:37 (Turin, 2009)

Jason Lehmkuhle, USA

2:12:54 (New York City, 2007)

Cutbert Nyasango, Zimbabwe

2:13:19 (Berlin, 2009)

Alejandro Suarez, Mexico

2:13:33 (Torreon, 2009)

Josh Rohatinsky, USA

2:14:23 (New York City, 2008)

Antonio Vega, USA

2:15:45 (Minneapolis/St. Paul, 2009)

Mohammed Amyn, Morocco

Debut

Women\’s Open Field

Personal Best

Salina Kosgei, Kenya

2:23:22 (Berlin, 2006)

Catherine Ndereba, Kenya

2:18:47 (Chicago, 2001) NR

Madai Perez, Mexico

2:22:59 (Chicago, 2006) NR

Teyba Erkesso, Ethiopia

2:23:53 (Houston, 2010)

Dire Tune, Ethiopia

2:24:40 (Houston, 2008)

Lidiya Grigoryeva, Russia

2:25:10 (Los Angeles, 2006)

Weiwei Sun, China

2:25:15 (Beijing, 2002)

Bruna Genovese, Italy

2:25:28 (Boston, 2006)

Albina Mayorova-Ivanova, Russia

2:25:35 (Chicago, 2003)

Yurika Nakamura, Japan

2:25:51 (Nagoya, 2008)

Agnes Kiprop, Kenya

2:26:22 (Turin, 2009)

Nailya Yulamanova, Russia

2:26:30 (Rotterdam, 2009)

Koren Jelela Yal, Ethiopia

2:28:41 (Venice, 2009)

Waynishet Girma, Ethiopia

2:29:50 (Amsterdam, 2009)

Tatyana Pushkareva, Russia

2:30:30 (San Antonio, 2009)

Meseret Legese, Ethiopia

2:31:37 (Padova, 2009)

Michelle Frey, USA

2:35:51 (Minneapolis/St. Paul, 2006)

Mestewat Tufa, Ethiopia

Debut

Chaofeng Jia, China

Debut

Men\’s Open Field

Personal Best

Deriba Merga, Ethiopia

2:06:38 (London, 2008)

Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot, Kenya

2:07:14 (Boston, 2006) CR

Ryan Hall, USA

2:06:17 (London, 2008)

Abderrahim Goumri, Morocco

2:05:30 (London, 2008)

Gilbert Yegon, Kenya

2:06:18 (Amsterdam, 2009)

Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot, Kenya

2:06:23 (Frankfurt, 2009)

Evans Cheruiyot, Kenya

2:06:25 (Chicago, 2008)

Chala Dechase, Ethiopia

2:06:33 (Dubai, 2010)

Elijah Keitany, Kenya

2:06:41 (Amsterdam, 2009)

David Kipkorir Mandago, Kenya

2:06:53 (Paris, 2009)

Benjamin Maiyo, Kenya

2:07:09 (Chicago, 2005)

Tekeste Kebede, Ethiopia

2:07:52 (Fukuoka, 2009)

Gashaw Asfaw, Ethiopia

2:08:03 (Paris, 2006)

John Kipkorir Komen, Kenya

2:08:06 (Reims, 2008)

Samuel Mugo, Kenya

2:08:20 (Beijing, 2009)

Stephen Kiogora, Kenya

2:08:24 (Frankfurt, 2008)

Mebrahtom Keflezighi, USA

2:09:15 (New York City, 2009)

Moses Kipkosgei Kigen, Kenya

2:10:12 (Nairobi, 2009)

Abdellah Falil, Morocco

2:12:37 (Turin, 2009)

Jason Lehmkuhle, USA

2:12:54 (New York City, 2007)

Cutbert Nyasango, Zimbabwe

2:13:19 (Berlin, 2009)

Alejandro Suarez, Mexico

2:13:33 (Torreon, 2009)

Josh Rohatinsky, USA

2:14:23 (New York City, 2008)

Antonio Vega, USA

2:15:45 (Minneapolis/St. Paul, 2009)

Mohammed Amyn, Morocco

Debut

Women\’s Open Field

Personal Best

Salina Kosgei, Kenya

2:23:22 (Berlin, 2006)

Catherine Ndereba, Kenya

2:18:47 (Chicago, 2001) NR

Madai Perez, Mexico

2:22:59 (Chicago, 2006) NR

Teyba Erkesso, Ethiopia

2:23:53 (Houston, 2010)

Dire Tune, Ethiopia

2:24:40 (Houston, 2008)

Lidiya Grigoryeva, Russia

2:25:10 (Los Angeles, 2006)

Weiwei Sun, China

2:25:15 (Beijing, 2002)

Bruna Genovese, Italy

2:25:28 (Boston, 2006)

Albina Mayorova-Ivanova, Russia

2:25:35 (Chicago, 2003)

Yurika Nakamura, Japan

2:25:51 (Nagoya, 2008)

Agnes Kiprop, Kenya

2:26:22 (Turin, 2009)

Nailya Yulamanova, Russia

2:26:30 (Rotterdam, 2009)

Koren Jelela Yal, Ethiopia

2:28:41 (Venice, 2009)

Waynishet Girma, Ethiopia

2:29:50 (Amsterdam, 2009)

Tatyana Pushkareva, Russia

2:30:30 (San Antonio, 2009)

Meseret Legese, Ethiopia

2:31:37 (Padova, 2009)

Michelle Frey, USA

2:35:51 (Minneapolis/St. Paul, 2006)

Mestewat Tufa, Ethiopia

Debut

Chaofeng Jia, China

Debut

Leave a Reply